461st plaque

461st Bombardment Group (H)

Organization Chart

Commanding Officer

Willis G. Carter

12 August 1943 - 23 October 1943

Frederic E. Glantzberg

25 October 1943 - 22 September 1944

Philip R. Hawes

22 September 1944 - 15 December 1944

Brooks A. Lawhon

15 December 1944 - 15 April 1945

Craven C. Rogers

15 April 1945 -

     

Deputy Commander

Robert E. Smith

11 September 1943 - 3 November 1943

Philip R. Hawes

3 November 1943 - 22 September 1944

Brooks A. Lawhon

15 September 1944 -15 December 1944

Otha B. Hardy

15 December 1944 -

 

     

Group Executive Officer

Edwin W. Grogan

11 September 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     

Group Adjutant

R. Foster Scott

11 September 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     
Assistant Group Adjutant

Louis C. Pfister

             

Group Intelligence Officer

Leigh M. Lott

12 August 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     

Group Operations Officer

William Burke

11 August 1943 - 17 July 1944

Harrison G. Word

17 July 1944 - 25 July 1944

Joseph N. Donovan

25 July 1944 - 10 August 1944

Brooks A. Lawhon

10 August 1944 - 15 September 1944

 

     

Assistant Group Operations Officer

Noel L. Dahlander

William J. Bock

31 October 1943 - 18 November 1943

Winston J. Lawrence

18 November 1943

Harrison G. Word

- 17 July 1944

Joseph N. Donovan

17 July 1944 - 25 July 1944

James B. Robinson Jr.

25 July 1944 -

Joseph N. Donovan

10 August 1944 - 15 September 1944

Richard L. Rider

15 September 1944 -

Group Engineering Officer

Henry M. Hudson

11 August 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     

Group Navigation Officer

Marion M. Pruitt

11 August 1943 -

Kenneth W. Prien

 

 

 

     

Assistant Group Navigation Officer

Raymond V. Gombossy

3 December 1943 - 7 March 1944

 

 

 

 

     

Group Bombing Officer

George V. Leffler

11 August 1943 - 30 July 1944

Jack H. King

30 July 1944 -

 

 

 

     

Group Armament Officer

Edward F. Kierman

9 October 1943 -

Glenn H. Stemple

Edward F. Kierman

 

 

     

Group Ordnance Officer

Alson E. Clark

21 April 1944 -

Donald L. Stanforth

2 June 1944 -

 

 

 

     

Assistant Group Ordnance Officer

Steve J. Ozanich

21 April 1944 -

Donald L. Stanforth

21 May 1944 - 2 June 1944

 

 

 

     

Group Radar Officer

Eugene B. Raymond

18 July 1944 -

 

 

 

 

 

   

Group Air Inspector

Richard L. Rider

2 June 1944 - 15 September 1944

 

 

 

 

     

Group Communications Officer

John A. Wagener

11 August 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     

Assistant Group Communications Officer

Alexander Robins

5 June 1944 -

 

 

 

 

     

Group Flight Surgeon

Charles J. Deishley

11 August 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     

Group Dental Officer

Jack L. Herzfeld

27 September 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     

Group Statistics Officer

Thomas M. Couch

16 August 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     

Assistant Group Statistics Officer

Louis C. Pfister

2 September 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     

Group Weather Officer

Stanhope E. Elmore, Jr.

16 August 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     

Group Public Information Officer

James C. Clark

18 August 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     

Assistant Group S-4

Walter G. Mitton

11 September 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     

Assistant Group S-3

Noel L. Dahlander

11 August 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     

Assistant Group S-2

Sydney S. Spiveck

26 October 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     
Group Public Relations Officer

Sydney S. Spiveck

7 March 1944 -

             

Provost Marshall

Walter G. Mitton

2 March 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     

Group Photo Officer

James C. Clark

 

 

 

 

     

Group Aerial Photo Officer

Allison L. Hornbaker

13 November 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     

Personal Equipment Officer

Frank B. Maxson

 

 

 

 

 

   

Group Chaplain

Paul G. Rasmussen

10 October 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     

Group Special Services Officer

Charles S. Billhart

31 October 1943 - 16 December 1943

Joseph J. Wente

16 December 1943 -

 

 

 

     
Assistant Group Special Services Officer

Charles S. Billhart

16 December 1943 -

             

American Red Cross Director

Norman Boggs

20 October 1943 -

 

 

 

 

     

764th Squadron C.O.

Albert O. Witt

11 August 1943 - 1 March 1944

E. T. Goree

1 March 1944 -

 

 

 

     

764th Operations Officer

William V. Pitt

- 14 December 1943

E. T. Goree

14 December 1943 - 1 March 1944

William H. Tallant

1 March 1944 -

 

 

     

764th Assistant Operations Officer

Noel L. Dahlander

31 October 1943 -

Winston J. Lawrence

 

 

 

     

765th Squadron C.O.

John C. Sandell

11 August 1943 - 30 October 1943

Lester B. Briggs

30 October 1943 - 3 November 1943

Paul J. Yurkanis

3 November 1943 - 25 November 1943

William J. Bock

25 November 1943 - 9 December 1943

Robert E. Applegate

9 December 1943 - 19 September 1944

Francis J. Hoermann

19 September 1944 -

   

765th Operations Officer

Norman E. Smith

- 3 November 1943

Lester B. Briggs

3 November 1943 - 25 November 1943

Norman E. Smith

3 November 1943 - 9 December 1943

 

William J. Bock

9 December 1943 -

Francis J. Hoermann

Robert K. Baker

19 September 1944 -

   

765th Assistant Operations Officer

Norman E. Smith

9 December 1943 - 22 December 1943

William H. Tallant

22 December 1943 - 1 March 1944

 

 

 

     

766th Squadron C.O.

William H. Darden

11 August 1943 - 9 December 1943

James C. Dooley

9 December 1943 - 17 July 1944

William Burke

17 July 1944 - 25 July 1944

Harrison G. Word

25 July 1944 -

 

     

766th Operations Officer

William J. Franklin

- 31 October 1943

John W. Dickinson

31 October 1943 -

 

 

 

     

766th Assistant Operations Officer

William J. Franklin

31 October 1943 -

Joseph N. Donovan

- 17 July 1944

 

 

 

     

767th Squadron C.O.

Royce B. Glenn

11 August 1943 - 3 November 1943

James B. Knapp

3 November 1943 - 15 September 1944

Joseph N. Donovan

15 September 1944 -

 

 

     

767th Operations Officer

David P. McQuillan

- 11 August 1944

 

 

 

 

     

767th Assistant Operations Officer

Noel L. Dahlander

31 October 1943 -